• Facebook
  • Twitter

Topcon UV system

Discontinued

Topcon Wink Mirror S

35mm film SLR camera

Announced: 1963
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Leaf shutter
Shutter model: Mechanical Seikosha SLV
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through the separate window
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 135x92x84mm (*)
Weight: 800g (*)

* - with UV Topcor 53mm F/2

Topcon Uni

35mm film SLR camera

Also known as: Beseler Topcon Auto 100
Announced: 1964
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Leaf shutter
Shutter model: Mechanical Seikosha SLV
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through the separate window
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 136x93x84mm (*)
Weight: 840g (*)

* - with UV Topcor 53mm F/2

Topcon Unirex

35mm film SLR camera

Also known as: Beseler Topcon Unirex
Announced: 1969
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Leaf shutter
Shutter model: Mechanical Seikosha SLV
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through-the-lens (TTL)
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 136x90.5x87mm (*)
Weight: 810g (*)

* - with UV Topcor 50mm F/2

Topcon Unirex EE

35mm film SLR camera

Announced: 1972
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Leaf shutter
Shutter model: Mechanical #00 Seiko SLV-G
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through-the-lens (TTL)
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 138x90.5x87mm (*)
Weight: 810g (*)

* - with UV Topcor 50mm F/2.8

Topcon IC-1 Auto

35mm film SLR camera

Announced: 1974
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Focal-plane
Shutter model: Electronically controlled
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through-the-lens (TTL)
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 141x94x86mm (*)
Weight: 860g (*)

* - with HI Topcor 50mm F/2

Topcon New IC-1 Auto

35mm film SLR camera

Announced: 1976
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Focal-plane
Shutter model: Electronically controlled
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through-the-lens (TTL)
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 141x94x86mm (*)
Weight: 860g (*)

* - with HI Topcor 50mm F/2

Topcon Wink Mirror S

35mm film SLR camera

Announced: 1963
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Leaf shutter
Shutter model: Mechanical Seikosha SLV
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through the separate window
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 135x92x84mm (*)
Weight: 800g (*)

* - with UV Topcor 53mm F/2

Topcon Uni

35mm film SLR camera

Also known as: Beseler Topcon Auto 100
Announced: 1964
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Leaf shutter
Shutter model: Mechanical Seikosha SLV
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through the separate window
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 136x93x84mm (*)
Weight: 840g (*)

* - with UV Topcor 53mm F/2

Topcon Unirex

35mm film SLR camera

Also known as: Beseler Topcon Unirex
Announced: 1969
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Leaf shutter
Shutter model: Mechanical Seikosha SLV
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through-the-lens (TTL)
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 136x90.5x87mm (*)
Weight: 810g (*)

* - with UV Topcor 50mm F/2

Topcon Unirex EE

35mm film SLR camera

Announced: 1972
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Leaf shutter
Shutter model: Mechanical #00 Seiko SLV-G
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through-the-lens (TTL)
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 138x90.5x87mm (*)
Weight: 810g (*)

* - with UV Topcor 50mm F/2.8

Topcon IC-1 Auto

35mm film SLR camera

Announced: 1974
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Focal-plane
Shutter model: Electronically controlled
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through-the-lens (TTL)
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 141x94x86mm (*)
Weight: 860g (*)

* - with HI Topcor 50mm F/2

Topcon New IC-1 Auto

35mm film SLR camera

Announced: 1976
Mount: Topcon UV
Format: 36 × 24mm
Shutter type: Focal-plane
Shutter model: Electronically controlled
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: Through-the-lens (TTL)
Exposure modes: Shutter-priority Auto
Manual
Dimensions: 141x94x86mm (*)
Weight: 860g (*)

* - with HI Topcor 50mm F/2

All UV TOPCOR lenses were specially designed for use on TOPCOR 35mm SLR cameras and were not inferior, if not superior to, other more expensive lenses for focal plane shutter cameras in their resolving power and rendition.

All UV TOPCOR lenses are specially coated to cut the ultra-violet (UV) rays and thus give breath-taking true-to-life color renditions of outdoor scenes at all times, and eliminate the need for an UV filter outdoors for black-and-white camera work.

All UV TOPCOR lenses are straight helicoid focusing and incorporate the electric-eye automatic exposure system, the fully automatic instant re-opening lens diaphragm action, as well as being coupled with the quick-as-a-wink mirror action.

An exclusive bayonet mount permits simple, accurate and speedy exchange of the lenses, while the SEIKOSHA SLV No. 00 shutter is incorporated in the camera body.

Due to longer flange focal distance, Topcon UV mount lenses can be adapted to any digital SLR or mirrorless cameras.

Camera lineup

35mm film SLR cameras with Topcon UV mount (6)
Model Sensor IBIS Year
Topcon Wink Mirror S 1963
Topcon Uni
Also known as Beseler Topcon Auto 100
1964
Topcon Unirex
Also known as Beseler Topcon Unirex
1969
Topcon Unirex EE 1972
Topcon IC-1 Auto 1974
Topcon New IC-1 Auto 1976

Topcon UV mount lens lineup

Lenses found: 11

Copyright © 2012-2020 Evgenii Artemov. All rights reserved.

Translation and/or reproduction of website materials in any form, including the Internet, is prohibited without the express written permission of the website owner.