Norita 66 system

Discontinued

Rittreck 6x6

Medium format MF film SLR camera

Also known as: Warner 66
Announced: 1968
Mount: Norita 66
Format: 56 × 56mm
Shutter type: Focal-plane
Shutter model: Mechanical
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: No
Dimensions: 168x95x40mm (*)
Weight: 1600g (*)

* - with Rittron 80mm F/2

Norita 66

Medium format MF film SLR camera

Also known as: Graflex Norita
Announced: 1971
Mount: Norita 66
Format: 56 × 56mm
Shutter type: Focal-plane
Shutter model: Mechanical
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: No
Dimensions: 176x142x76mm

Rittreck 6x6

Medium format MF film SLR camera

Also known as: Warner 66
Announced: 1968
Mount: Norita 66
Format: 56 × 56mm
Shutter type: Focal-plane
Shutter model: Mechanical
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: No
Dimensions: 168x95x40mm (*)
Weight: 1600g (*)

* - with Rittron 80mm F/2

Norita 66

Medium format MF film SLR camera

Also known as: Graflex Norita
Announced: 1971
Mount: Norita 66
Format: 56 × 56mm
Shutter type: Focal-plane
Shutter model: Mechanical
Speeds: 1 - 1/500 + B
Exposure metering: No
Dimensions: 176x142x76mm

Norita 66 SLR is a unique medium format camera built for SLR eye-level fast and easy action. The camera is slightly larger than comparable 35mm cameras in weight and dimension. It was conceived and designed keeping in mind the rigid requirements of the professional photo-journalist, industrial photographer and advanced amateur.

Focal plane shutter speeds are in three groups: a) Bulb to 1/30th second, b) 1/60th to 1/500th second and Bulb to 1/15 second, and c) electronic flash (strobe)-(X)-at the fast 1/40th second and Bulb to 1/15th second. A special front leaf shutter lens provides strobe capabilities up to 1/500th of a second.

A super-speed 80mm F/2 lens interchangeable by a breeachlock bayonet mount was supplied as standard equipment. A full range of lenses was available from the super-wide 40mm to the telephoto 400mm.

Camera lineup

Norita 66 mount lens lineup

Lenses found: 7
Wide-angle prime lenses
Norita Kogaku Noritar 40mm F/46x6Pro
Norita Kogaku Rittron (Noritar) 55mm F/46x6Pro
Standard prime lenses
Norita Kogaku Noritar 70mm F/3.56x6Pro
Norita Kogaku Rittron (Noritar) 80mm F/26x6Pro
Short telephoto prime lenses
Norita Kogaku Rittron (Noritar) 160mm F/46x6Pro
Medium telephoto prime lenses
Norita Kogaku Noritar 240mm F/46x6Pro
Norita Kogaku Noritar 400mm F/4.56x6Pro

Copyright © 2012-2021 Evgenii Artemov. All rights reserved. Translation and/or reproduction of website materials in any form, including the Internet, is prohibited without the express written permission of the website owner.