• Facebook
  • Twitter

Leica M39 system

Discontinued

Leica I

35mm film viewfinder camera

Also known as: Model C
Announced: 1930
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica Standard

35mm film viewfinder camera

Announced: 1932
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica II

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1932
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica 250 Reporter

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1933
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica III

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1933
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIa

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1935
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIb

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1938
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIId

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1939
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIc

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1940
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIc

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1948
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica Ic

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1949
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIf

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1950
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIf

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1951
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica If

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1952
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIg

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1957
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica Ig

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1957
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica I

35mm film viewfinder camera

Also known as: Model C
Announced: 1930
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica Standard

35mm film viewfinder camera

Announced: 1932
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica II

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1932
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica 250 Reporter

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1933
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica III

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1933
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIa

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1935
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIb

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1938
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIId

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1939
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIc

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1940
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIc

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1948
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica Ic

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1949
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIf

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1950
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIf

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1951
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica If

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1952
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica IIIg

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1957
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica Ig

35mm film rangefinder camera

Announced: 1957
Mount: M39
Format: 36 × 24mm

Leica is a brand name synonymous with 35mm photography and rangefinder cameras. Leica introduced many features which were then adapted by other 35mm cameras. Interchangeable lenses, the focal plane shutter and the lens-coupled, built-in rangefinder, to name a few.

The interchangeable Leica lenses were offered in a large variety of types ranging from wide-angle to telephoto, ensuring excellent results in all branches of amateur photography and most specialized professional work. Their exceptional light-gathering qualities, resolving power, remarkable depth of field and unexcelled color rendition helped to develop the Leica system of photography.

Camera lineup

35mm film viewfinder cameras with M39 mount (2):

Leica I (1930) • Leica Standard (1932)

35mm film rangefinder cameras with M39 mount (14):

Leica II (1932) • Leica 250 Reporter (1933) • Leica III (1933) • Leica IIIa (1935) • Leica IIIb (1938) • Leica IIId (1939) • Leica IIIc (1940) • Leica IIc (1948) • Leica Ic (1949) • Leica IIIf (1950) • Leica IIf (1951) • Leica If (1952) • Leica IIIg (1957) • Leica Ig (1957)

M39 mount lens lineup

Lenses found: 36
Ultra-wide angle prime lenses
Leitz Wetzlar Super-Angulon 21mm F/4Pancake lens 1958
Wide-angle prime lenses
Leitz Wetzlar Summaron 28mm F/5.6 1954
Leitz Hektor 28mm F/6.3 1935
Leitz Wetzlar Summaron 35mm F/2.8 1958
Leitz Wetzlar (Canada) Summicron 35mm F/2 1958
Leitz Elmar 35mm F/3.5 1930
Leitz Wetzlar Summaron 35mm F/3.5 1946
Leica Summicron-M 35mm F/2 ASPH. 1996
Standard prime lenses
Leitz (Wetzlar) Summar 50mm F/2 1933
Leitz (Wetzlar) Summitar 50mm F/2 1938
Leica Summicron-M 50mm F/2 1994
Leica (Wetzlar) Summilux 50mm F/1.4 1959
Leica Summilux-M 50mm F/1.4 1992
Leitz Wetzlar Xenon 50mm F/1.5 1935
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 50mm F/2.8 1957
Leitz Wetzlar Summicron 50mm F/2 1951
Leitz Wetzlar Summicron 50mm F/2 1951
Leitz Elmar 50mm F/3.5 1930
Leitz Elmar 50mm F/3.5 1952
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 50mm F/3.5 1954
Leitz Wetzlar (Canada) Summarit 50mm F/1.5 1949
Leitz Hektor 50mm F/2.5 1930
Medium telephoto prime lenses
Leitz Wetzlar Hektor 73mm F/1.9 1930
Leitz Wetzlar Summarex 85mm F/1.5 1940
Leitz Wetzlar Elmarit 90mm F/2.8 1958
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 90mm F/4 1964
Leica Canada Summicron 90mm F/2 1957
Leitz Wetzlar Thambar 90mm F/2.2 1934
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 90mm F/4 1954
Leitz Elmar 90mm F/4 1930
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 90mm F/4 1932
Leica (Canada) Summicron 90mm F/2 1959
Leitz Wetzlar Elmar 105mm F/6.3 1930
Leitz Weitzlar Elmar 135mm F/4 1960
Leitz Weitzlar Hektor 135mm F/4.5 1933
Leitz Elmar 135mm F/4.5 1930
  • Completeness of lens lineup
Enthusiast photography
75%

No dedicated lenses for distant subjects photography, wild nature photography.

Professional photography
60%

No dedicated lenses for professional wild nature photography, architectural photography with perspective correction, professional macrophotography.

Copyright © 2012-2020 Eugene Artemov. All rights reserved.

Translation and/or reproduction of website materials in any form, including the Internet, is prohibited without the express written permission of the website owner.